Hope Farm Press & Bookshop
252 Main Street Saugerties New York 12477  845-246-3522

hfpbannr.gif (1457 bytes)

You are asked to direct interested people to this page rather than copying and pasting to various lists.

Home Page           Ulster/Greene NYGenWeb

New York Militia Rolls

War of 1812

These lists are muster rolls only (showing the individuals who participated) and have been taken from many different sources. I have no additional information on individuals, officers, or regiments so please do not request information about an individual soldier. However, those interested in the Rose surname are welcome to inquire and I will share what information that I have.
      Bill Rose    Vista, CA.



 

Bevier's Battalion
Shandaken Township  Ulster County NY

 

 


Hardenburgh's Regiment
Hardenburgh Township Ulster County NY

Benedict's Regiment
Cattaraugus County NY

The 83rd (Gurnee's) Regiment
Shandaken Township  Ulster County NY

Militia Uniforms


Bevier's Battalion

JACOB BEEKMAN       
TJERICK BEEKMAN      
BENJAMIN BEVIER    
JEREMIAH BEVIER    
LOUIS BEVIER        
HENRY BOGARDUS    
PETER BOGARDUS     
CORNELIUS I. BRINCK 
JOHN P. BRINCK           
SAZARIUS BRINCK      
WILLIAM I. BRINCK     
ABRAHAM BRINK       
CHRISTOPHER BRINK      
JACOB J. BRINK      
JAMES BRINK            
PETER I. BRINK
SAZARUS BRINK   
WILLIAM O. BRINK    
ZACHARIAH BRINK    
JACOB BROADHEAD     
ABRAHAM CLEARWATER       
CORNELIUS CLEARWATER     
JACOB D. CLEARWATER   
JOHN CLEARWATER    
PETER CLEARWATER    
THOMAS T. CLEARWATER    
PETER P. CRISPELL       
WILLIAM CRISPELL    
CHARLES CROOK   
CORNELIUS DAVIS    
WILLIAM DAVIS    
BRAHAM DEGRAFF     
JOHN W. DEGRAFF   
PETER L. DELAMATER   
NICHOLAS DEMYER       
ABRAHAM W. DEWITT    
ANDREW I. DEWITT
JACOB H. DEWITT   
LEVI DEWITT
SAMUEL D. DEWITT   
CHARLES DUBOIS   
COENRADS G. DUBOIS  
JAMES DUBOIS    
JOHN D. DUBOIS    
JOHN P. DUBOIS      
JONATHAN DUBOIS     
MOSES DUBOIS       
SOLOMON DUBOIS  
JOHN DUMOND
JOHN M. DEPUY  
JOHN S. DEPUY
ISAAC ECKERT
JOHN G. ECKERT    
MOSES ECKERT        
CONRADT J. ELMENDORF     
COUNRADT I. ELMENDORF    
GARRIT ELMENDORF    
JACOB ELMENDORF    
JACOBUS F. ELMENDORF    
JOHN F. ELMENDORF      
JOHN P. ELMENDORF     
THOMAS ELMENDORF     
HENRY ELSWORTH      
THEOPHILUS ELSWORTH 
WILLIAM G. ELTING   
CORNELIUS FIERO   
JOSHUA FIERO
PETER FIERO
PETER M. FIERO
PHILIP FOLANT   
ISAAC FRANCE
WILLIAM FRASIER   
SAMUEL FREER
JOHN D. GILLESPIE      
EGBERT JANSEN    
SAMPSON JANSEN      
SAMUEL JANSEN        
ABRAHAM W. KEATOR     
GEORGE KEATOR   
PETER P. KEATOR    
STEPHEN KEATOR       
WILLIAM KEATOR      
ABRAHAM KIP       
CORNELIUS D. KROM   
GARRET KROM       
GILBERT KROM  
HENDRICK B. KROM       
HENRY S. KROM       
JAMES H. KROM      
JOHN C. KROM   
JOHN S. KROM   
PETER J. KROM    
RICHARD KROM      
SIMON KROM   
WILLIAM H. KROM     
CLEMENT HAYNES  
FRANCIS HENDRICKS     
JOHN HENDRICKS       
PETER HENDRICKS   
ABRAHAM LEWIS       
SOLOMON LEWIS    
BENJAMIN MASTEN  
WILLIAM S. MASTEN
LEONARD MISNER  
HENRY B. MYER
JOHN E. MYER   
JOHN N. MYER   
LEVI MYER    
PETER D. MYER       
SAMUEL L. MYER    
TJERK MYER
DANIEL NORTH
JOHN S. NORTH
JOHN I. OAKLEY  
JOHN S. OAKLEY       
HENRY H. OSTERHOUT       
BENJAMIN OSTRANDER    
GIDEON H. OSTRANDER   
HENRY P. OSTRANDER       
JONATHAN D. OSTRANDER   
NEHEMIAH OSTRANDER 
WILLIAM OSTRANDER 
WILLIAM PATTERSON 
WILLIAM PINE
ABRAHAM A. POST    
GARRET POST
ISAAC POST
JOHN I. POST
MYNERD POST    
PETER POST
SAMUEL H. POST     
ISAIAH QUICK
PETER QUICK
JAMES RADCLIFF    
JOHN C. RADCLIFF   
PETER RADCLIFF   
ABSOLUM ROOSA     
DAVID ROOSA        
EGBERT ROOSA       
ISAAC ROOSA        
JACOBUS A. ROOSA       
JACOBUS L. ROOSA       
PETER I. ROOSA      
SIMON ROOSA            
ABRAHAM ROSA      
JACOB H. ROSA
JAMES ROSA
ZACHARIAH ROSEKRANS       
ABRAHAM SCHOONMAKER   
EGBERT SCHOONMAKER   
EGBERT D. SCHOONMAKER     
EGBERT I. SCHOONMAKER    
EPHRAIM SCHOONMAKER      
HENRY M. SCHOONMAKER     
HEZEKIAH SCHOONMAKER    
JACOB L. SCHOONMAKER        
JACOB H B. SCHOONMAKER       
JAMES SCHOONMAKER  
JOHN W. SCHOONMAKER    
MICHEAL SCHOONMAKER      
TJERK E. SCHOONMAKER   
WILLIAM SCHOONMAKER     
HENRY G. SHULTIS       
HENRY JR SHULTIS       
JOHN SHULTIS       
PETER SLUYTER    
ALEXANDER SNYDER     
ELISHA SNYDER      
TOBIAS SNYDER
JACOB STAATS
JOHN STAATS
JOHN SYMONDS       
HENRY TAPPEN
CORNELIUS TENBROECK       
HENRY TENBROECK     
GARRET TEERPENNING       
JONATHAN TEERPENNING       
PETER D. TEERPENNING     
SAMUEL TEERPENNING        
HENRY TERWILLIGER        
SOLOMON D. TERWILLIGER     
JONAS VALK
ABRAHAM G. VANAKEN    
BENJAMIN B. VANAKEN       
CORNELIUS VANAKEN        
DANIEL VANAKEN   
JACOB VANAKEN       
JACOB B. VANAKEN        
JONAS VANAKEN       
MATTHEW VANAKEN       
ABRAHAM G. VANKEUREN        
JOHN L. VANKEUREN      
JONATHAN L. VANKEUREN       
MATTHEW L. VANKEUREN      
TUNIS VANVLEET    
JOHN WINFIELD   
JOHN WHITAKER        
PETER P. WHITAKER       
PHILIP WHITAKER        
LAWRENCE WINNE    
WILLIAM WINNE    
ANDREW WOLVEN        
CORNELIUS WOLVEN       
GIDEON WOLVEN       
SAMUEL WOLVEN      
WILLIAM WOLVEN      
HOSEA WOODS    
EVERT H. WYNKOOP        
MARTIN WYNKOOP        
PETER P. WYNKOOP 
TJERK WYNKOOP

Hardenbergh's Regiment

JOHN ADAMS
JAMES ANDERSON
JOHN ANDERSON
SAMUEL ANDERSON
IJERK BEEKMAN
TJERCK BEEKMAN
EPHRAIM BOGARDUS
NAMING BOGARDUS
ABRAHAM BRINK
JAMES BRINK
JOHN E. BRINK
PETER I. BRINK
ZACHARIAH BRINK
ABRAHAM CLEARWATER
ANTHONY CRISPELL
JOHN CRISPELL
PETER I. CRISPELL
WILLIAM DAVIS
HENRY DEGRAFF
PETER L. DELAMATER
EPHARIM E. DEPUY
JOHN M. DEPUY
ABRAHAM W. DEWITT
JOHN DUBOIS
SOLOMON DUBOIS
TOBIAS T. DUBOIS
JOHN T. DUMOND
JOM B. DUMOND
JOHN C. ELMENDORF
JOHN M. ELMENDORF
MARTIN ELMENDORF
BENJAMIN ELSWORTH
HENRY ELSWORTH
CORNELIUS FIERO
PETER C. FIERO
PETER P. FIERO
ISAAC FRANS
GIDEON L. KEATOR
ELIAS KENT
GARRET KROM
HENRY S. KROM
WILLIAM H. KROM
ARNOLD LEWIS
STEPHEN B. LEWIS
SAMUEL MYER
DANIEL NORTH
EBENEZER NORTH
EBIN NORTH
WILLIAM NORTH
SAMUEL OSTRANDER
WILLIAM OSTRANDER
ALBERT PATTERSON
BENJAMIN PHILLIPS
LYMAN PHILLIPS
SEWALL PHILLIPS
PETER P. POST
JACOB I. QUICK
PETER QUICK
PETER E. QUICK
JACOBUS A. ROOSA
SIMON ROOSA
ISAAC ROSE
JACOB ROSE
JAMES SCHOONMAKER
JONATHAN SCHOONMAKER
MICHAEL SCHOONMAKER
ELISHA SNYDER
MARTIN SNYDER
SAMUEL STAATS
EVERT P. TERWILLIGER
HENRY TERWILLIGER
JACOB TERWILLIGER
JACOBUS TERWILLIGER
JOHN A. TERWILLIGER
JOHN I. TERWILLIGER
STEPHEN TERWILLIGER
STEPHEN L. VANKEUREN
JOHN VANSTEENBERGH
ANDREW WOLVEN

 

*******

Benedict's Regiment

CHARLES ADAMS
NATHAN ADAMS
JAMES ANDERSON
DANIEL BELL
HARVY BLACK
ALFRED DAVIS
HARKIN DEWITT
ELIPHALET ELSWORTH
MICA HAMILTON
SALMON HUBBARD
WILLIAM HUBBARD
JEREMIAH LEGG
JOHN LEGG
ABRAHAM LEWIS
CHARLES PATTERSON
STEPHEN PATTERSON
SETH PHILLIPS
DANIEL PINE
GROVEN POST
OLIVER POST
BENJAMIN ROSE
HEZEKIAH ROSE
JAMES ROSE
SAMUEL ROSE
JOHN VALKENBURGH
SETH WOODS
SILAS WOODS


DANIEL ROSE CAPT. ROSE'S CO., U.S. VOLUNTEERS.

 

The 83rd (Gurnee's) Regiment

Colonel BENJAMIN GURNEE (of Rockland County) Commanding
Captain AARON DECAMP

ABRAHAM ACKERMAN   
ABRAHAM D. ACKERMAN
CORNELIUS ACKERMAN    
PETER ACKERMAN
DANIEL ANDERSON  
DANEIL BELL
JOHN DELAMATER    
JONAS DUBOIS
WILLIAM I. ELSWORTH  
ALBERS GURNEE   
BENJAMIN I. GURNEE  
HALSTEAD GURNEE   
MATHEW GURNEE    
SAMUEL GURNEE    
WILLIAM GURNEE   
WILLIAM HUTTON      
SAMUEL L. MYER        
ABRAHAM MYERS       
EDOM MYERS    
GARRET MYERS        
JAMES PHILLIPS
ABRAHAM I. POST    
ABRAHAM P. POST    
ALEXANDER POST     
FREDERICK POST       
GEORGE CLINTON POST        
ISAAC POST
JOHN P. POST
PETER POST
ANDREW ROSE
ENOCH ROSE
HENRY ROSE
JAMES ROSE
JOHN ROSE
MARTIN ROSE
TOBIAS ROSE
WILLIAM ROSE
GEORGE SNYDER       
HENDRICK SNYDER       
HARMIN TREMPER        
JOHN J. TREMPER   

Militia Uniforms

The first regiment had blue broadcloth dress-coats with crimson cuffs and facings; the second had light brown coats with blue cuffs and facings; the third or " Ulster regiment " had gray coats with green cuffs and facings; the fourth had dark brown coats with scarlet cuffs and facings. The breeches and waistcoats were of Russia drilling; the former were short (to the knee), and the latter long (to the hips). The stockings were long (to the knee), of " coarse woolen homespun," low shoes, linen cravats and low crowned broad-brimmed felt hats.


TOP                  To see a list of Genealogy Books for sale.

Table of Contents --- Whimsy --- Community Events --- New Releases

For ordering information, or to email your comments. . .

Hope Farm Press

(hopefarm@hopefarm.com)