Hope Farm Press & Bookshop 252 Main Street Saugerties NY 12477
845-246-3522
Offering over 1000 out-of-print books on New York State Regional
History, Folklore, Nature, Military History, Native American and Genealogy Books Covering
Western New York, Adirondacks, Hudson Valley, Catskill Mountains & Finger Lakes
Regions
Unfortunately, most are uncataloged!
[Table of Contents] ** [NYS County Map.] ** [New Releases] ** [Comments?]
originated 1/29/97 - last update 2/16/05
To see: previous sales NEW - Have a book you are looking for? Send me the particulars - I may have it!
- The History and Genealogy of the William Bull and Sarah Wells Family of Orange Co.NY 1974 rebound #239 of 550 Good tight $85.00
- Minutes Of The Commissioners For Detecting And Defeating Conspiracies 1972 hardcover reprint (New paperback reprint is $72) VG $80
- Indian History, Biography and Genealogy: Pertaining to the Good Sachem Massasoit of the Wampanoag Tribe, and His Descendants, with an Appendix. published 1878 - first edition. 261 pages. Genealogy. Appendices. Illustrated. Massasoit was king and ruler over a large part of Massachusetts, along with Rhode Island and part of Connecticut when the first pilgrims arrived. top half spine worn at edges and hinges weak, ow/ good. $525.00
- Pioneer and Patriot Families of Bradford County Pennsylvania 1770-1825 rebound 1974 reprint of the 1913 original VG $110
- Death Notices from Steuben County Newspapers 1797-1884 reprinted Paperback now out-of-print VG $30
- Marriage Notices from Steuben County Newspapers 1797-1884 reprinted Paperback (new $46) VG $32
- Marriage and Death Notices From Schuyler County NY Newspapers reprinted paperback VG $20
- Neikirk, Newkirk, Nikirk and Related Families Vol I reprinted paperback G SOLD ($25)
- Neikirk, Newkirk, Nikirk and Related Families Vol II reprinted paperback VG $25
- Marriage and Death Notices From Seneca County NY Newspapers 1817-1885 reprint paperback now out-of-print VG $25
- Martyrs of the Oblong and Little Nine
DeCost Smith. c1948 - numbered, limited edition (of 1000) hard cover first edition Fine/Fine $75- Revolutionary Soldiers Resident or Dying in Onondaga County NY reprinted paperback VG $25
- Minisink Valley Reformed Dutch Church Records 1716-1830 reprinted paperback now out-of-print VG $25
- German Immigration to America: The First Wave reprinted paperback VG $25
- O&W Railroad (Helmers classic) c1959 VG/VG cloth $60.00
- History of Orange County VG original leather by Ruttenber & Clark c1881 8.5x11 $200
- New York in the Revolution by Comptroller Roberts 2 G sets: $190 each
A - second edition 1898 Pictorial boards with a 1904 olive Supplement
B - 1904 edition red pictorial boards with red supplement- That Ancient Trail (Old Mine Road) by Decker, Amelia Stickney 3rd printing c1962 very Good $60.00
- The Decker Genealogy by Benton Weaver Decker c1980 limited edition VG SOLD ($95)
- Wawarsing Where the Streams Wind by Catherine Terwilliger dustjacket and book very good condition SOLD ($60)
- Banners & Bugles original paperback VG $95.00
- History of Putnam County by Wm. Pelletreau c 1886 Vg $165
- History of Northwestern New York 3 Vols by John Horton c1947 VG $115
- Newburgh Her Institutions, Industries and Leading Citizens 1992 reprint of 1891 original as new $85.00
- Salisbury's Book of Historic Orange County - A Pictorial limited first signed and numbered edition as new $125.00
- Riverdale, Kingsbridge, Spuyten Duyvil New York City by Wm Tieck c 1968 VG $75.00
- Old Brooklyn Heights by Clay Lancaster 1st 1961 Tuttle publisher soiled and blank pages drawn in by child w marker NOT affecting text plus some lite penciling. no DJ G- $18.00
- Old Dutch Houses of Brooklyn by Maud Esther Dilliard c1945 w DJ VG/VG ($45) sold
- Gazetteer and Business Directory of Seneca County NY 1867-68 lightly foxed fully legible and newly rebound VG $65.00
- A History of Lewis County by Franklin Hough the 1975 reprint of the 1860 orig. VG $45.00
- Outpost of Freedom by Capt Roger H.C. Donlon (Saugerties native & 1st Medal of Honor winner Vietnam War) 206 pages VG/VG ($50) SOLD
- The Dutch and Quaker Colonies in America by Fiske 2 vols c1899 cloth Good $38.00 (also newly reprinted in paper for $47.50!!)
- Geology of Selected Areas in New Jersey and Eastern Pennsylvania (includes some Southern NY) published by Rutgers c1969 cloth $35.
- Frederick law Olmsteads New York published by the Whitney Museum c1972 cloth $25.00
- The Sticks A Profile of Essex County NY c1971 Hardcover Good $20
- The Borough of the Bronx Its Marvelous Development and Historic Surroundings c1913 $38.
- The Story of Old Saratoga - 2 copies
Brandow. Fort Orange Press 1900. First copy - worn top and bottom, spine chipped, boards loose - front inside taped, interior very good but no maps $25
Another copy - slightly smaller / same date (?) with a little better exterior, only rear board loose - this copy has both maps! $40- Commemorative Record Biographical and Portraits for Hartford County CT
huge! 1500+ pages - spine loose, boards attached interior VG - $110- History of Grace Church, Jamaica LI, NY
Henry Underdonk Jr. Published 1880 history of a church with roots back to the mid-1600s. repaired spine, lite foxing indexed G $35- The Life and Works of Thomas Paine - 10 Vols
Patriots Edition, New Rochelle NY 1925. Some shelf wear, leather spine labels damaged on volumes 5, 6, & 9 ow VG $110.00- Messages From the Governors - 10 Vols
Edited by Charles Lincoln. Communications to the legislature from 1683 to 1906. Minor stains to boards and slight wear (including a few water stains on the edge of pages) ow G+ $100.00- Hudson City The Living River - 46 photos 11x14 Slipcased
An exhibit portfolio produced by Wave Hill Center for Environmental Studies c1972 - photos by Wendy Holmes. Worn and smudged slipcase w one long seam broken. Photos VG $95.00- Lotus Eating A Summer Book
George William Curtis w illus by Kensett. NY Travel book c1852 NY 1st - ex lib with spine label, board paste down and 2 embossed pages. Some cover edge wear and one small stain on interior page ow VG ($40) SOLD- Random Recollections of Albany and Hudson
Ignatius Jones. Albany 1850. 2nd edition (includes Hudson) 1" top and bottom spine off - top missing ow VG $95.00- The Hudson River and Its Painters -
John Howat. 1st edition c1972 several small DJ tears ow VG/VG $40- Abbie Findlay Potts, Letters to Winifred Comtock Bowman,1923-63
A 1975 collection of letters inscribed by Bowman. Cover illustration was done by Woodstock artist Doris Lee. Ms. Potts was born in Troy, NY. and taught at Vassar (among other places) very good condition. $20 dollars.- Out Of The Air
by Mary Margaret McBride. (leading female radio broadcaster) 1960 First Edition very good condition with dust jacket $20 dollars.- New York Military Academy Cornwall-On-Hudson
A college Preparatory School. c1928 A Promotional book of the school with many photos, course descriptions, map, directions and an application all bound in a handsome hardcover. Worn edges, penciled math columns on blank pages, ow VG $20.00- Minisink A History of the Minisink Region
Which includes the present towns of Minisink, Deer Park, Mount Hope, Greenville and Wawayanda in Orange County New York. A general history of the First settlement of the county. By Charles Stickney1867 original hard cover Edition faded spine otherwise good plus condition $80- Napanoch Land Overflowed by Water - sold
inscribed by Catherine Terwilliger 1982 dustjacket and book very good condition ($40)- Rachel DuMont SOLD
by Mary Westbrook a brave little maid of the Revolution a true story of the burning of Kingston New York by the British 1776. c1889 some water stains worn boards otherwise Good $45 dollars.- The House on the Hudson
by Francis Howell First Edition 1903 NY Charles Scribner's Sons. Pictorial cover with slight sun fade, slight wear top and bottom spine, Fiction $12.00.- Schenectady Past and Present Historical Papers
edited by Myron Westover 1931 no dustjacket photos very good condition $30 dollars- Door to the Mohawk Valley A History of Schenectady for young people
by Millicent Winton Veeder 1947 signed dustjacket very good condition $25 dollars- Their Wedding Journey
by W. D. Howells illustrated by Augustus Hoppin 1916 no dustjacket very good condition slight wear to top and bottom of spine ex lib. Twelve $12 dollars- The Road To Sixty A Story About Upstate New York Welsh Americans
by Howard Thomas 1966 First Edition signed dust jacket very good condition $50 dollars- The Story of Old Bill Marshall A Sage of the Schoharie Valley
as told by Miles Allen. by Horatio M Pollock 1948 dustjacket with minor tears otherwise very good condition twenty $20 dollars- Proceedings before the Senate of the state of New York
on a message from the governor recommending the removal from office of Mr. Otto Kelsey Superintendent of Insurance Albany 1908 full leather, marble board signed by Mr. Kelsey very good condition $80.00- Hudson Crossroads A Documentary Narrative of Three Centuries in Upper New York
by Mary Hun Sears, First Edition Exposition Press New York dustjacket very good condition $20.00- The Rise of the Dutch Republic
in 3 vols c1858 by J.L. Motley Intact, tight, some wear, G+$145- The Catskill Witch and Other Tales of the Hudson Valley
by James McMurry Syracuse University Press 1974 dustjacket very good $25.00- The Infantry Exercise of the United States Army SOLD
Abridged for the Use of the Militia Leatherbound Third Edition 1819. Intact, tight, foxed, stained and worn. Missing 1/2 page page 103-4 & 1/5 page 101-2, small tears not affecting text. With line illustrations and diagrams. Meant to be, and obviously was, carried in the field. ($65)- The Democratic Party of the State of New York
in 3 vols. c1905 edited by James McGuire. Tight, leather spines and gilt, clean VG $75- Old Ninety Nine's Cave SOLD
Elizabeth Grey c1909 A remarkable read (reportedly true) about the lost treasure and a cure. Rare. shelf-worn with small spine chip and wear. ow Good ($90)
That's all - Sorry - I'll add more as time permits.
Sold booksSorry, these are sold already. However, if you see a title here you want, just let me know and I'll put you on a list for the next one(s) that come my way.
Coalboats To Tidewater 1992 VG/VG Cloth $55.00
- Anthology and Bibliography of Niagara Falls
by Charles Mason Dow in two volumes published by the State of New York Albany very good condition 40.00- SOLD - The River and the Rock (West Point history) VG $50.00 -sold
- SOLD Blithe Dutchess the Flowering of an American County From 1812
by Henry MacCracken. 1950 First Edition dustjacket with the slipcased map. $45 dollars.- SOLD O&W Railroad (Helmers classic soon to be released in paperback) c1959 VG cloth $60.00
- SOLD - 1915 Board of Trade Amsterdam NY
Official Manual of the board of trade organized 1884. Extensive photos (nearly 200) of businesses, industries and residences. 220 pages (pages 155-158 loose) shelf wear ow VG $30.00
- SOLD Tin Horns and Calico
Henry Christman. 3rd printing 1945 no DJ anti-rent wars of NY shelfworn ow G $20- SOLD The Night Boat
George Hilton. Another very desireable transportation title from the now-defunct Howell-North Books (c1968). This one chronicles the life of the Night Boat - an elegant means of transportation in the early 1800s to mid 1900s throughout the US (although it originated on the Hudson River in 1823). All the US companies are described in word and 550 b&w illus. 271 pages in VG/VG $90. SOLD- Sold - The Golden Day (July 8th) booklet commemorating the 50th wedding anniversary of Mr & Mrs Albert K Smiley, 1857-1907, 47 pages with portraits and tied japanese style binding VG $35
- Mohonk Mountain House ephemera
SOLD- Hudson River Dayline The Story of a Great American Steamboat Company
Donald Ringwald. Another desireable title from Howell-North. c1965 chipped DJ with several small tears ow VG/VG $70.00 SOLDSOLD - Field Book of the Revolution- 2 Vols
BJ Lossing c1859. Leather spine, marbled boards and end papers. Hinge repaired Vol II - leather shelf worn, bumped and scuffed - interior tight - ow VG $140 SOLDSOLD - The Hudson River Valley
John Reed. Bonanza reprint with DJ both G+ $25.00 sold. SOLD - Select Patents of Towns and Manors
by Frederick Van Wyck. Brookhaven patents, Huntington Patents, Kingston Incorporation, Southhampton Patents, A Hudson River Manor and a Long Island Manor are described. Inscribed "with the compliments of the author" limited to 125 copies Very good condition. $100. Sold. A Hermit of the Catskills A Tale of the American Revolution by DeWitt Clinton Overbaugh New York 1900 slight waterstain not affecting text pictorial cover good plus condition $20.00 SOLD
. SOLD - Birds of the New York Area
by John Bull with a forward by Roger Tory Peterson signed by author 1964 First Edition dustjacket small tear otherwise very Good $30 dollars sold. New York Police Centre
A short history by Dora Vann Morton 1972 A history of the Kaplan Resort in Platte Clove, Greene County, that became the NYC Police Camp. dustjacket small tears ow very good condition forty $40 dollars.. SOLD - Warwarsing Where the Streams Wind
Historical glimpses of the town by Catherine Terwilliger X library 1977 dustjacket and book very good condition $30 sold. Plan For New York City
Boxed set of six 17"x17" Paperbacks c1969 with add'l maps. Unusual. slight chips on spines. VG $145.. SOLD -- Recollections of an old timer Shawangunk Hearths
by Frank Mentz as told to Vera Seely 1974 very good condition $45. Sold - Thomas Dongan Colonial Governor of New York 1683 to 1688
by Rev. Thomas Phelan 1933. good plus condition no dustjacket with slight edge discolor $25 dollars = sold. Sold - Nathan Lamb of Leicester Mass
His Ancestors and Descendants. c1930 by Charles Francis Lamb. tight clean bright VG $25 - sold.SOLD - Driven Into Exile A Story of the Huguenots
by A L O E London 1880 Beautiful gold embossed boards light wear on edges, some foxing throughout. $30.00 - sold. Sold - The Old New York Frontier - It's wars With Indians and Tories, Its Missionary Schools, Pioneers and Land Titles
Francis Halsey. A classic 1902 Scribner first. Clean, tight, with fold out map intact but 1" fold seperation (tear) $70 sold- . Sold - A History of the Presbytery of Hudson 1681-1888
Rev Henry Harlow c1888 Clean, tight VG $30 sold- . SOLD - Cortland County Sesquicentennial 1808-1958
Looks like a high school yearbook - 300 pages many photos owners name in ink ow VG $45.00 Sold- . The Manors and Historic Homes of the Hudson Valley
Harold Eberlein. c1924 with 73 photos. personal library stamp, clean tight VG $80 SOLD- . Dutch Houses in the Hudson Valley Before 1776
Helen Wilkinson Reynolds. This is the 500+ page Dover Paperback edition (6.5x9) that was reprinted after 1965 and is no longer available. With a map and 150 illustrations it is the definitive book on the colonial architecture in the Hudson Valley. I just bought 3 copies of this (normally) impossible to find book! G to G+ SOLD
I sometimes have them - inquire- . The Story of the Palatines
An episode in colonial history by Sanford Cobb, 1897 original cloth edition very good condition Mr. Cobb was a Saugerties minister and the Palatines settled in West Camp in Saugerties. VG $65.00 SOLD (new paperbacks available $27.50)- . The Centennial Cruise by One of the Guests 1876.
A central and western New York collection of guests aboard the John H.Starin steamship. A description of a cruise from Albany to Newport and Philadelphia for the 1876 centennial. The elete of the region (including such names as Fish, VanEvera, Voorhees, Schuyler, Fonda, Cantine, Van Veghten) inaugerate Mr Starin's steamship line. Very good condition $50 Sold- . Newburgh
Her Institutions, Industries and leading Citizens
Compiled by John Nutt c1891 Leather w marbled boards - deplorable exterior condition. Loose boards taped on with wear - Poor. Interior - one loose page ow VG with map $120.SOLD- . Early architecture in Ulster County
paperback Junior League of Kingston 1974 with map tipped in hard to find filled with photos 35 dollars - SOLD- . Old Dutch Houses of Brooklyn
Maud Dilliard 1944 no dustjacket hardcover otherwise very good condition $35 - SOLD- . The Story of the Walloons
At Home in Lands of Exile and in America. c1923 by William Elliot Griffis. Slight shelf wear and sun fade ow VG $50 SOLD- . Clement Genealogy
Ancestors and Descendants of Robert Clements c1927 in 2 vols by Percival Wood Clements. with clippings, notes and photos. one repaired broken board, tight, intact, little wear. ow VG $90 SOLD- . John and Betty Stories Tales of John Moore and Betty Taylor More Pioneers in Delaware County New York
by Grace Van Dyke More New York 1950 slightly worn, no dust jacket very good condition $20.00 - SOLD- . History of New York City from the discovery to the Present Day
by William Stone New York 1872 rebound, water stained frontis and other water stains not affecting text otherwise very good condition $50.00 - SOLD- . History of New Paltz and Its Old Families
c1903 by Ralph Lafevre (a paperback edition is available for $38.50) some shelf wear intact tight ow G to VG $100 SOLD- . Documentary History Of New York
in 4 Vols by O'Callaghan c1849-51 Intact, tight, original binding with slight chips and slight shelf wear. Vol IV hinge weak. ow VG $500. SOLD
Some stray vols available @ $75 each - inquire- . The Rise of the Dutch Republic
in 3 vols c1858 by J.L. Motley Intact, tight, little wear, no foxing VG $185.SOLD- . The Party's Over Now Reminiscences of the 50's -- New York's Artists, Writers, Musicians, and Their Friends
by John Gruen 1972. First edition very good condition. $16 dollars Sold- . New York Water Supply New Aqueduct 1882
Report of Isaac Newton chief engineer of Croton Aqueduct on plans proposed for storing and conveying an additional water supply to the city. large fold-out map, bent front board, map in very good condition ow Good $60.00 SOLD- . 19 Real Photos (4.25x3.25 inches)
of the 1909 Hudson Fulton Celebration pasted in a handmade photo album (6x5 inches) tied together with a shoelace. Photos of: Halfmoon, Claremont, Naval Parade, HMS Invincible, HMS Drake, Dutch Flagship, German Battleship, USS Connecticut, USS Kansas, Naval Grandstand, English Sailors, German Sailors, Italian Sailors, US Sailors, US Officers, US Soldiers, West Point Cadets, and the Half Moon Grandstand - all identified as such on a hand written TOC. $60 SOLD- . Olde Ulster Magazine
by Benjamin Myer Brink. Complete 10 year run (c1905-1914) of this rare monthly Biographical/Genealogical/History publication, (the 1st issue, Jan 1905, sold 482 copies, a rate of sale generally maintained throughout the ten year run) A unique compendium rarely seen in this VG condition. Unbound (as issued) 120 paper vols. VG $550. SOLD- . Old Orange Houses Vol II (blue)
by Mildred Parker Seese. No. 241. Signed and inscribed by author with original ads and clippings included. c1943 VG $150.00 SOLD- . Valentine's Manual of Old New York
edited by Henry Collins Brown. 3rd printing 1926 color frontice, slight wear on (dirty) spine. ow Good+ Cloth $20. SOLD- . Before The waters The upper Delaware Valley
by Elizabeth Menzies 1966 about the area flooded by the Tocks Island Dam just above the Delaware Water Gap very good dust jacket $35 dollars. Sold- . LOST - History of Sullivan County
Embracing an account of its geology, climate, Aborigines, early settlement, organization, formation of towns with biographical sketch by James Eldridge Quinlan, 1873 worn spine broken binding, ow intact in good condition with a separate cloth volume in VG condition called Directory of Names for use with the History of Sullivan, dated 1970 both books - $150.00 Apologies to all 3 folks who ordered this the same day. I can only find the directory SOLD - now priced alone at $25.00 Sold.
It is not enough to have the best selection of NY books - it has to be easy to order them too! Toward this end, you now have two choices
Table of Contents --- Whimsy --- Community Events --- New Releases
For ordering information, or to email your comments. . .
Hope Farm Press (hopefarm@hopefarm.com)
Copyright © 1995, 1996, 1997 & 1998 by Richard Frisbie -- All rights reserved.